Skip to main content

You are here

Board Committees

 

Executive Committee

Responsibilities:
- Coordinate, with the board chair, the work of the board
- Serve as a sounding board for the head
- Act in place of the board between board meetings in the manner prescribed by the bylaws and as expressly delegated by the board, reporting any actions to the board in a timely fashion

Members:
Jeanette Perez, Co-Chair
Carl Schneebeck, Co-Chair
Jen Hamilton, Vice Chair
Stephanie Holland, Secretary
Ryan Kluft, Treasurer
Rishi Varma
Vivien Zraick
Shelly Luke Wille, Head of School

 

Committee on Trustees

Responsibilities:
- Suggest best practices for Committee work & communication to the full BOT
- Establish an annual BOT calendar, including a timeline for committee work & BOT presentations
- Facilitate board self-assessment
- Develop and continually review the by-laws, recommending modifications as necessary
- Organize the recognition of individual trustees
- Coordinate the identification, cultivation, recruitment, and orientation of new trustees
- Re-nominate sitting trustees
- Nominate officers
- Identify board’s needs for training, continuing education and professional growth and development, and design vehicles to meet those needs

Members:
Lindsay Woollerson, Co-Chair
Vivien Zraick, Co-Chair
Jeanette Perez
Liza Ramrayka
Meghna Subramanian
Diane Larrabee, Director of Admission
Shelly Luke Wille, Head of School
Jeanna Yoo, Director of Advancement

 

Committee on Inclusion and Diversity (COID)

Responsibilities:
Set the vision and strategic direction for diversity, inclusion, equity, and justice at CDS, using CDS’s Diversity Mission Statement and belief that Differences Lift Us as lodestars
- Support the Director of Diversity and all members of the CDS community in advancing DEI work
- Enhance cultural competency within the Board through ongoing education and shared language surrounding DEI
- Yearly review of DEI metrics at CDS and set strategic goals at the board level and committee level based on those metrics.

Members:
Rishi Varma, Chair
Anthony Witte, Director of Inclusion
Jeanette Perez, Board Co-Chair
Mylene Acosta-Mercado
Joe Connolly
Michelle Hudson
Angelique Huerta
Nicolas King
Tracy Kirkham
Carolyn Laub
Naudia Queen-Prengel
Meghna Subramanian
Tina Syer
Neetu Tolaney
Kristina Berman, Assistant Director of Enrollment Management
Patricia Jameson, Assistant to the Head of School
Shelly Luke Wille, Head of School

 

Finance Committee

Responsibilities:
- Work with management to develop integrated, long-term financial strategy, aligning resources with goals and economic realities.  
- Monitor financial and economic trends and progress toward strategic financial goals.
- Review and recommend for approval the following: changes to member dues; annual budgets prepared by management; investments or withdrawals from the long-term reserve fund; major financial transactions
- Monitor periodic “budget to actual” financial reports.
- Coordinates the activities of the subcommittees. Receive reports and provide summary reports to the full board where appropriate.

Members:
Patrica Kao, Co-Chair
Ryan Kluft, Co-Chair
Jeanette Perez, Board Co-Chair
Carl Schneebeck, Board Co-Chair
Ofer Elitzur​
Jen Hamilton, Board Vice Chair
Stephanie Holland, Board Secretary
Petra Janopaul, PTTA President
Brian Kreischer
Ben Spero​
Rishi Varma​
Lindsay Woollerson
Vivien Zraick
Paul Galvin, Director of Finance and Operations
Shelly Luke Wille, Head of School
Jeanna Yoo, Director of Advancement

 

Advancement Committee

Responsibilities:
- Coordinate the school’s fund-raising activities
- Advise the Board on the financial goals of the Annual Fund and on any capital or endowment campaigns
- Review the case statement for all fund-raising appeals
- Facilitate including all trustees and other volunteers in fund- and friend-raising activities
- Raise funds

Members:
Michelle Schoen, Chair
Jeanette Perez, Board Co-Chair
Carl Schneebeck, Board Co-Chair
Angela Alvarado
Joe Connolly
Stephanie Holland, Board Secretary
Michael Ludlam
Laura Sims
Tina Syer
Neetu Tolaney
Lindsay Woollerson
Jeanna Yoo, Director of Advancement

 

Facilities Development Committee

Responsibilities:
- Develop and maintain the school's physical plant 
- Oversee maintenance plans for current buildings
- Work with architects to develop plans for facility upgrades or expansion
- Act as liaison with appropriate agencies

Members:

David Strandberg, FDC Co-Chair
Kami Kinkaid, FDC Co-Chair
Carl Schneebeck, Board Co-Chair
Ted Arelo​
Omar Caparti​
Decker Flynn
Matt Hollis
Ryan Kluft
Brad Terrell
John Castro, Facilities Manager
Paul Galvin, Director of Finance and Operations
Antonette Greene, Early Childhood Program Director
Shelly Luke Wille, Head of School
Jeanna Yoo, Director of Advancement